Sheep CRC Website Privacy Policy

The CRC for Sheep Industry Innovation (Sheep CRC Ltd) owns the Sheep CRC web site. The site has been developed and is maintained by WrightWay Design.

The Sheep CRC has adopted the following Privacy Policy to ensure that our procedures are in compliance of the National Privacy Principals as set out contained in the Privacy Act (1988) (Cth). This policy statement discloses our privacy practices and contains detailed information about the following:

  • What information of yours do we collect?
  • What are "cookies" and how do we use them?
  • What organisation is collecting the information?
  • How does the Sheep CRC web site use the information?
  • With whom does the Sheep CRC web site share the information that is collected?
  • How can you access, edit or delete your information?
  • What is the opt-out policy for the Sheep CRC web site?
  • What types of security procedures are in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of your information?

Questions regarding this statement should be directed to: rbrooks4@une.edu.au. Please note that the Sheep CRC site contains links to other sites and may in the future allow other sites to be co-branded with the Sheep CRC name. Sites that are linked to Sheep CRC sites may have privacy policies that differ from our own.

The Sheep CRC will update this policy from time to time so please check back periodically. When such changes occur, you will see the word "updated" next to the policy item and the date of the update will be displayed. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we would prominently post such changes prior to implementing them.

1. What information of yours does the Sheep CRC collect?

Our goal is to become a favoured and trusted Internet destination by providing the information, services, and product offerings that are most relevant to you. To achieve this goal, the Sheep CRC must collect information so we can understand what makes you different from our many other unique users.

Information collected online is usually defined as being either anonymous or personally identifiable. Anonymous information refers to data that cannot be tied back to a specific individual. For example, the Sheep CRC collects some information each time a visitor comes to a Sheep CRC page so we can improve the overall quality of the visitor's online experience. The Sheep CRC collects the visitor's IP address (eg, whether the user is logged on from bigpond.com.au or optus.net.au), referral data (eg, the address of the last URL a user visited prior to clicking through to the Sheep CRC site), and browser and platform type (eg, a Netscape browser on a Linux platform). The Sheep CRC also collects aggregate search terms from search services for internal reporting. The Sheep CRC collects this user information for purposes of product monitoring, product improvement, and targeted advertising. You do not have to register with the Sheep CRC before we can collect this anonymous information. Personally identifiable information refers to data that tells us specifically who you are, such as your name and postal address, which may be collected in addition to the anonymous data described above.

The Sheep CRC may collect personal information in the following ways:
a. Subscription registration: You are invited to subscribe to Sheep CRC website and other information services.

b. Other registration: In addition to registration for various services on the Sheep CRC web site, we may ask you for personal information at other times, including when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by the Sheep CRC. We also ask for personal information when you make an online purchase using the Sheep CRC web site. You are not required to register for any services on the Sheep CRC web site. If you choose not to provide the requested information, the Sheep CRC may not be able to fulfill your request.

c. Correspondence: If you contact the Sheep CRC, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We do not collect any e-mail addresses of those who communicate with us via e-mail for general information purposes. We use the information provided so that we may respond to the e-mail.

2. What are "cookies" and how does the Sheep CRC web site use them?

In addition to the personally identifiable information that the Sheep CRC actively collects when you register, we may also collect anonymous information passively using cookies. Presently, cookies play an important role in making the Internet work, but there is much confusion among Internet users about what cookies are and how they are used.

A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred from a web site to the hard drive of your computer so that the site administrator may identify your computer and passively track its activities on the web site. This unique number identifies your web browser -- but not you -- to site hosting computers whenever you visit our site. A cookie will not let a web site know any personally identifiable information about you, such as your real name and address.

The Sheep CRC may use cookies designed to let us know which particular computer you are using, but nothing more. Since cookies are only text files, they cannot run like a program on your computer, search your computer for other information, or transmit any information to anyone.

To help serve you better, the Sheep CRC may use cookies to:

  • Remember your web browser so we can offer and provide personalised services. We may use cookies to store and sometimes track information about where a web browser has visited on our site.
  • Save your passwords and preferences so that you will not have to re-enter them the next time you visit.
  • Measure traffic patterns. Without cookies, it could be difficult for the Sheep CRC to know which services are more popular than others.
  • Estimate audience size. Cookies let us know whether or not a web browser has seen a particular page or accessed particular services.

The use of cookies is now an industry standard, and they are currently used on most major web sites. Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can reset your browser to notify you when you have received a cookie. You can also refuse to accept cookies altogether. While the Sheep CRC does not require you to use cookies, keep in mind that certain services may not function properly if you set your browser to refuse all cookies.

3. What organisation is collecting the information?

When you register for a service within the Sheep CRC web site, that information is generally collected and maintained solely by the Sheep CRC site unless specifically stated otherwise at the point of collection. If data is collected and/or maintained by any company other than the Sheep CRC, we will inform you at the point of collection. If you do not want to share your information with that company, you can choose not to use that service. Please see Section 5: With whom does the Sheep CRC share the information that is collected?

The Sheep CRC site may run promotions and competitions across its site. These promotions may be sponsored or co-sponsored by third-party companies. Data collected during a promotion is typically shared with the sponsor or co-sponsor. The Sheep CRC site will inform you at the point of collection whether or not we are sharing your personal data as a result of your participation in a promotion or competition. If you do not want to have the Sheep CRC site share your data, you can choose not to participate by sending an email to rbrooks4@une.edu.au.   Be aware that Sheep CRC Participants and other advertisers have links on our site that take you to other sites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. The Sheep CRC Privacy Policy does not cover third-party data collection practices and the Sheep CRC does not assume any responsibility for any actions of third parties.

4. How does the Sheep CRC use the information it collects?

Any personally identifiable information you share with the Sheep CRC site when registering for products and services at any of our pages are maintained and accessible only by the Sheep CRC unless specifically stated otherwise. The Sheep CRC requests information from its users so that users can enjoy customised experiences across the Sheep CRC site, including future personalisation services such as interactive communications and online shopping. Most of these products and services will be made available to you at no cost. In order to extend our content and services free of charge, the Sheep CRC site may choose to display advertisements. The following are examples of how the Sheep CRC site may use the information it collects:

  • The Sheep CRC site may use the aggregate data to perform statistical analyses of the collective characteristics and behaviour of our registered users and visitors, to measure user demographics and interests regarding specific areas of the Sheep CRC site and to analyse how and where best to use our resources. Without such data, we would not know which parts of the Sheep CRC site are the most popular, and we would not be able to change and update the content and services appropriately.
  • The Sheep CRC site collects an aggregate list of search terms from search services. This information is collected anonymously and used primarily for the purposes of product development, monitoring, and improvement, as well as targeting our services.
  • The Sheep CRC may, from time to time, use your information to contact you about changes or enhancements to products and services on the Sheep CRC site.
  • If you enter a promotion or a contest on the Sheep CRC site, we will use the information you provided to contact you in the event you win.
  • The Sheep CRC site may be required by law enforcement or judicial authorities to provide information on individual users to the appropriate governmental authorities. In matters involving a danger to personal or public safety, the Sheep CRC may voluntarily provide information to appropriate governmental authorities.
  • The Sheep CRC site may use the aggregate data collected to let our Participants know the numbers of people who have certain demographic characteristics and the number of those people who have seen and "clicked" on their link(s). We will also disclose to those third-party Participants the overall demographics available regarding who saw and "clicked" on their link. No personally identifiable information will be disclosed to these advertisers as part of this process -- only information in an aggregate form.

5. With whom does the Sheep CRC share the information that is collected?

The Sheep CRC site does not share your personal information with any third party.

6. How can you access, edit or delete your information?

The Sheep CRC will undertake all reasonable steps to ensure that the information kept is accurate, but it is your responsibility to notify us of an update to your records when there is a change. For example a change of your email address. The Sheep CRC will not be held responsible for any change of details if you have not contacted us to let us know of these changes.

The Sheep CRC site provides its registered subscribers the ability to access and edit the personal information in their user profiles by entering their username and password, or by contacting the Sheep CRC - email rbrooks4@une.edu.au

7. What is the opt-out policy for the Sheep CRC?

The Sheep CRC site offers you the ability to opt-out of receiving information on Sheep CRC updates and new services, as well as direct mail offers from the Sheep CRC and its Participants. This is done at the point of initial collection of information and during the editing or updating process. The instructions to opt out of the Sheep CRC site e-mail newsletters and direct mail communications are the same as the above instructions for editing user information profiles.

8. What kinds of security procedures are in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of your information?

The Sheep CRC site has security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of your user data under our control. Only authorised contractors and employees have access to the information you provide us. The Sheep CRC site has implemented strict rules on employees and contractors who have access to the data. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration to data will not occur, we take many precautions to prevent such events. Any other particularly sensitive information, such as your credit card number collected for a commerce transaction will be encrypted prior to transmission.

You are ultimately responsible for the security of your Sheep CRC username and password. Please take care when using and storing them. The Sheep CRC recommends that you do not divulge your password to anyone. You should log out of your browser at the end of each computer session to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence, especially if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe.


News Releases

Overwhelming response to sheep welfare survey
There has been an overwhelming response to a sheep industry survey from farmers, scientists and consumers, which questioned attitudes and practices relating to animal wellbeing. Click Here To Read Full Article » http://www.sheepcrc.org.au/information/news/overwhelming-response-to-sheep-welfare-survey-27-01-2015.php
Now is the time to preg scan
Australian sheep breeders battling with dry seasonal conditions should consider pregnancy scanning to better manage their flock size and increase profit margins. In times when stock feed is in short supply, pregnancy scanning allows breeders to identify ewes which are not in lamb for culling, as well as provide targeted nutritional support to twin-bearing ewes. Click Here To Read Full Article » http://www.sheepcrc.org.au/information/news/now-is-the-time-to-preg-scan-11-03-2014.php
Ram teams are superior for ASBVs accuracy
Buying teams of rams that share similar Australian Sheep Breeding Values (ASBVs) has helped achieve breeding objectives faster and deliver a more productive flock for WA producer, Rob Egerton-Warburton. Click Here To Read Full Article » http://www.sheepcrc.org.au/information/news/ram-teams-are-superior-for-asbvs-accuracy-06-02-2014.php
DNA tests take the guesswork out of breeding easy-care sheep
DNA testing has taken the guesswork out of breeding for fast-tracked profitability on Andrew Heinrich’s Kangaroo Island farm - and he is just in the experimental stage of using the cutting-edge technology. Click Here To Read Full Article » http://www.sheepcrc.org.au/information/news/dna-tests-take-the-guesswork-out-of-breeding-easycare-sheep-18-11-2013.php
Animal wellbeing research to drive future sheep productivity
Improving animal health and well-being, and positioning the sheep industry to meet changing consumer demands relating to animal welfare, will form a key plank of a new research agenda proposed by the Cooperative Research Centre for Sheep Industry Innovation (Sheep CRC). Click Here To Read Full Article » http://www.sheepcrc.org.au/information/news/animal-wellbeing-research-to-drive-future-sheep-productivity-17-10-2013.php
Learning how to buy better rams at Queensland RamSelect
Ram selection occurs on just one day of the year but it can impact the genetic make-up and profitability of a sheep flock for years to come. Upcoming RamSelect workshops to be held across Queensland will develop the skills of commercial producers to accurately and confidently select rams to meet their breeding objective and maximise their sheep enterprise return. Click Here To Read Full Article » http://www.sheepcrc.org.au/information/news/learning-how-to-buy-better-rams-at-queensland-ramselect-03-09-2013.php
Time running out for sheep producers to snap up DNA parentage tests
Time is running out for sheep breeders to participate in the Sheep CRC’s popular Genomics Pilot Project, with a limited number of DNA parentage tests remaining for sale before the program closes at the end of April. In a sign of the sheep industry’s growing confidence in genomic breeding tools, almost 17,000 tests – covering parentage genes for all breeds as well as the horn/poll genes in Merinos – have already been... Click Here To Read Full Article » http://www.sheepcrc.org.au/information/news/time-running-out-for-sheep-producers-to-snap-up-dna-parentage-tests-18-03-2013.php
Grazing management lowers worm burden at Kurrajong Park
A multi-pronged approach of grazing management, regular monitoring, resistance testing and strategic drenching, has been the key to managing worm burdens in the 20,000-head flock at Kurrajong Park, Coolah. Livestock manager at the Paspaley Rural property, Shane Curtis, believes that staying on top of worm populations has been the key to reducing the number of drench applications each year while also keeping the Merino flock... Click Here To Read Full Article » http://www.sheepcrc.org.au/information/news/grazing-management-lowers-worm-burden-at-kurrajong-park-18-02-2013.php
Trial results prove value of ASBVs in sheep selection
The jury is in and the verdict is clear: the use of objective breeding values in selection programs deliver more productive sheep. A review of results from more than 50 industry trials – including data from research sites, on-farm demonstration sites, producer groups, progeny tests and flock selection trials – has concluded that breeding values and associated technologies are delivering real economic value to the... Click Here To Read Full Article » http://www.sheepcrc.org.au/information/news/trial-results-prove-value-of-asbvs-in-sheep-selection-04-02-2013.php
New WormBoss website delivers on the spot advice
Sheep producers now have at their fingertips access to localised best practice advice for controlling worms, with the launch today of a revamped WormBoss website. Worms cost Australian sheep producers more than any other animal health problem and sustainable management is essential for on-farm productivity. Click Here To Read Full Article » http://www.sheepcrc.org.au/information/news/new-wormboss-website-delivers-on-the-spot-advice-21-11-2012.php
Click Here To Read More News Articles »

Website Created by WrightWay Design